PRIVACY NOTICE
 
How we use Learner information
 
All Learners
 
Why do we collect and use Learner information?
 
We collect and use learner information under section 537A of the Education Act 1996, and section 83 of the Children Act 1989, to comply with Article 6(1) (c) and Article 9 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
 
We use the Learner data:
·       to support Learners’ learning
·       to monitor and report on learners’ progress
·       to provide appropriate pastoral care
·       to assess the quality of our services
·       to comply with the law regarding data sharing
·       to support you to decide what to do after you leave the programme of learning
·       to provide Information, Advice and Guidance and to promote further learning opportunities
·       to register learners for accredited qualifications and non-accredited courses
·       to obtain a Unique Learner Number (ULN)

  • to process your enrolment, notify you of your enrolment status and inform you of special offers and promotions
  • Administration of websites
  • To notify you about enhancement to our services, such as changes to the website, new services and special offers that may be of interest. We may contact you by mail, telephone or email with offers and information.

 
Categories of learner information that we collect, hold and share include: 
 
·       Personal information (such as name, unique learner number and contact details)
·       Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, and country of birth)
·       Attendance information (such as absences from training and work)
·       Curriculum assessment results
·       Special educational needs information
·       Relevant medical information
 
Collecting learner information
 
Whilst the majority of learner information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain learner information to us or if you have a choice in this.
 
Storing Learner information
 
SE keep information about you on computer systems and also sometimes on paper.  
 
SE hold your records securely and retain them for up to 14 years in line with central Government audit requirements, after which they are safely destroyed, using an appropriate company.
 
There are strict controls on who can see your information.  We will not share your data if you have advised us that you do not want it shared unless it is the only way we can make sure you stay safe and healthy or we are legally required to do so. 
 
Who do we share learner information with?
We routinely share Learner information with:
 
·       Potential employers
·       Awarding organisations
·       The Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA)
 
Why we share learner information
                                                              
We do not share information about our learners with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.
 
In order to meet statutory requirements around appropriate education provision, and to fulfil safeguarding requirements, we share information and the latest known learner address and contact details with other agencies.
We share learners’ data with the ESFA on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins SE funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.
 
To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE (for example; via the school census) go to:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/adult-education-budget-funding-rules-2018-to-2019
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/adult-education-budget-funding-rates-and-formula-2018-to-2019
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/advanced-learner-loans-funding-rules-2018-to-2019
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/16-to-19-funding-funding-for-academic-year-2018-to-2019
 
We are required to share information about our learners with the ESFA under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.
 
Our learners aged 16 – 19
 
For learners enrolling onto an apprenticeship, the Learning Records Service will give us a learner’s unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about the learner’s learning or qualifications.
We will also share certain information about pupils aged 16+ with our local authority as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.
 
To be granted access to learner information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.
All learners
 
Requesting access to your personal data
 
Under data protection legislation, learners have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact Rebecca Reed: 01325 341628 by email: rebecca.reed@sakseducation.co.uk
 
You also have the right to:
·       object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
·       prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
·       object to decisions being taken by automated means
·       in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
·       claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
 
Contact:
If you would like to get a copy of the information about you that SE shares with the DfE, ESFA or how they use your information, please contact:
 
Rebecca Reed
Saks Education Ltd
55- 59 Duke Street
Darlington
Co Durham
DL3 7SD
 
To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe
To contact ESFA: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/education-and-skills-funding-agency
If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Tina Rook 01325 341629 tina.rook@sakseducation.co.uk
 
Promotional Communications
 
SE may use our personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent) for example, on our face-book page, Instagram, apprentice magazine and promotion with trade press.
 
SE aims to update you about products & services which are of interest and relevance to you as an individual.
 
You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:
 
1. Changing your preferences on the VLE or informing your Educator , Saks Education or Saks Education head office.
 
2. Making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in emails
 
3. Contacting SE via the contact channels set out in this Policy.

Saks Education values equality and diversity and strives to ensure the safety and welfare of all of its learners. Excellence in skills, exceeding employer and learner expectations. ceop image